This privacy policy describes how Nude Solutions manages personal information under its control. It seeks to balance the need for your personal information to be protected and the need for our company to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes reasonably connected with the services we offer you.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) or under the Personal Information Protection Acts (PIPA) of Alberta or British Columbia with respect to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information occurring within those respective provinces.

What is considered “personal information”?

Any information about an identifiable individual is considered “personal information”. This may include:

  • Name, email and telephone numbers
  • Address, building information or photographs/panoramas related to such
  • Age, gender, family and marital status
  • Employment or income information
  • Previous insurance and claims history
  • Medical and health information
  • Driving history
  • Banking information
  • Identification numbers
  • Credit information
  • Visual images which may identify an individual

Collecting and using your information

Nude Solutions is a platform made up of a number of fully integrated modules on an infrastructure that is cloud hosted and API driven. It works with major insurers in Canada to integrate their products with the platform and to strategically align with a small number of brokers to pilot in each province. Any personal information which Nude Solutions collects is solely incidental to this purpose, and is confined to information which is necessary and reasonable to enable us to fulfil that purpose.

We will not collect, use, disclose or use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent unless required or authorized by law. Circumstances may arise in which we feel the need to use your information for a different purpose, but in any such case we will document the proposed new use and, unless the new purpose is required by law, obtain your prior consent.

Your personal information may be incidentally accessed by our technical personnel in the course of maintaining our systems. Any such access will be given to the extent required, and all personnel will be fully informed as to their privacy responsibilities.

Sharing of your information

We do not sell your, or your customers’, personal information, or solicit information other than in connection with the stated purpose of collection. Our third party partners are required to undertake to adhere to the applicable privacy laws which regulates the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Your information may also be used in order to satisfy valid information requests from governmental entities, regulators and other organizations or individuals who are legally entitled to make such requests. Personal information is not disclosed to anyone except our personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request from you.

Ensuring accuracy of your personal information

We seek to keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

We aim to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you. In this regard, keeping us informed of any changes to your personal information helps us in providing you better service and decisions with regards to products and services, along with the impact they may have on you.

Accessing your personal information

Upon request, you are entitled access to the personal information that we have collected at any time. We will respond to your request as soon as practicable and in any event within any applicable statutory timeframe. We may not be able to provide certain personal information in a range of circumstances, including if the information references an individual other than yourself, or if it is prohibitively costly to provide (where this is permitted by prevailing legislation), or is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or if disclosure would compromise legal, security, or commercial proprietary obligations.

Correction of inaccurate personal information

We will amend the personal information which we hold if and to the extent that you demonstrate that it is inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, the amended information will be transmitted to third parties to whom we have previously transmitted inaccurate information.

If we cannot reach agreement with you as to the accuracy of the personal information which we hold about you, we are willing to include a notation which records the nature of your objection.

Removal of your personal information

Your personal information collected will be kept for a length of time depending on the product or service and the nature of the information that is sufficient to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date or for legal or regulatory purposes. When the information collected is no longer needed for the purpose of which it was intended, it will either be destroyed, deleted or converted to render it anonymous.

Security

We protect personal information with appropriate security safeguards, with the objective of preventing loss or theft, and of preventing unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, disposal or destruction.

The internet is not entirely secure and the confidentiality of certain information cannot be guaranteed. Our platform uses security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Any unencrypted e-mail communication over the internet is, as with communications via any other medium such as cellular phones, not secured or confidential, and is subject to possible interception, loss and alteration. We do not encourage anyone to send information, including personal information, to us using unencrypted e-mail. You acknowledge and agree that we, our agents, administrators, employees and affiliates shall not be responsible for any damages you or anyone else may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the internet in a manner that cannot be guaranteed to be secure, and that all such communication will be at your own risk.

Business re-organization

We may, for the purposes of a business transaction involving one or more other organizations, collect, use and disclose personal information without your consent where such information is relevant to a decision about whether or not the transaction should proceed and subject to any applicable statutory restrictions. If the transaction does not proceed, the information will be returned or destroyed.

For these purposes, a “business transaction” means a transaction consisting of the purchase, sale, lease, merger or amalgamation or any other type of acquisition or disposal of, or the taking of a security interest in respect of, an organization or a portion of an organization or any business or activity or business asset of an organization and includes a prospective transaction of such a nature.

Use of Cookies

The Nude Solutions system uses cookies to allow and facilitate your user session with us. During the quotation or purchase process, cookies store session information to ensure that the data is passed on in proper sequence from step to step. The cookie itself is stored on your own computer and does not contain any personal information. Nude Solutions also uses third party analytics code to help us better evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and to determine the behavior of visitors on our website in an effort to provide you with the most ongoing enhanced customer experience.

Unsubscribe Option

We are committed to making all contact straightforward and relevant. From time to time, we will let clients know about new or enhanced products and services. Should you not wish to receive such written or electronic communications, you can remove your e-mail address from our database which sends promotional and enhanced products and services emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “manage your communication with us” link at the bottom of those emails.

Links to Other Sites

Links from or to internet sites outside this web site or linked from our platform to a web site controlled by a third party are meant for your convenience only. The owners of these outside sites manage their content for which Nude Solutions is not responsible. You access these third party sites at your own risk. Nude Solutions is not responsible for damages or prejudice of any nature resulting from the use or the content of the web site or of other sites connected to the web site or our platform by hyperlink.

Concerns or Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, including any request for access and any complaints about our privacy procedures or general compliance, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@nudesolutions.com
Phone: 1-866-683-6444

Nude Solutions
#20, 6020 2 Street SE
Calgary, AB T2H 2L8

We undertake to investigate all complaints and if a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our applicable policies and practices.